Heart'n'Soul

Monday, May 19, 2008

I'LL BE THERE FOR YOU

One of my friends just wrote me a testimonial mentioning how the following six names are an inseparable part of my life. Well, if I think bout it from a third person’s perspective, I sound crazy to myself but what the heck, these six names really are important and like she said they do form a major part of a whole lot of my conversations. The names are

Monica Velula Geller
Rachel Karen Green
Joseph Francis Trbbiani
Chandler Muriel Bing
Phoebe Rose Buffay
Ross Eustace Geller

Well, I am sure most of us know who they are… probably even love them. At least I do. Absolutely in love with all six of them and the show. And those who know me well, also know about the relative business venture too… one of the few dreams I have in life.
I have never ever enjoyed watching anything more than this series, beginning to end. Each episode special in its own way. And it cracks me up every time I see it… believe me, I have seen the reruns as well as the DVDs, over and over again and still cant stop…cant even remember the number of times I have seen it!!!

For those who don’t know, it’s the best comedy ever… the most famous comedy on TV that ran for 10 years and the fans still can’t get enough of it!!! Well Monica and Phoebe begin as roommates who have Chandler and Joey as neighbors. Phoebe moves out and Rachel, who is Monica’s childhood friend movies in. Ross is Monica’s Brother and Chandler’s Best friend.

Its all about the lives, loves, and laughs of these six people who are on their own and struggling to survive in the real world and how they find the companionship, comfort and support they get from each other to be the perfect antidote to the pressures of life. But it is never that straight forward, is it? It just feels so good every time I see this show. It's not just comedy; it’s the day-to-day situations that one can truly identify with. The humor is just so universal. I feel like I'm part of the group every time I watch it because I can FEEL the different emotions they go through. It’s just like how it should be. PERFECT!

Ross is this sweet paleontologist who speaks very precisely and is somewhat shy.
Monica is a chef, bossy, controlling, competitive and an absolute cleanliness freak.
Chandler…the sarcastic joke maker of the group…started with statistics and ended with advertising. Who would have expected him to get married and have kids: D
Joey... Ah Joey… My favorite character ever… I so clearly remember the episode where he plays Sigmund Freud in a musical based on his life…simply hilarious. Intellectually slow (“get there faster”) but extremely fast with women (“how you doing?”)… Reminds me of the scene where he tries it on Phoebe and she blushes…lol
Rachel, the spoilt queen of the pack who gets all the male attention all the time. Confused and fashionable.
Phoebe…way out in the left field all the time. DIFFERENT to the core. Perfect comic timing… I wonder if she really belongs to this planet…he he he…The Princess Consuela Bannanahammock, Mrs. Crap bag and of course Regina Phalange

My favoritest episode is the one with the football on Thanksgiving Day…how can one ever get over all the football and THE Gellar cup… every time I think of it, am ROFL…EVERYTIME. And then there’s the one where Ross is moving and keeps shouting…PIVIOT…PIVIOT…PIVIOT!!! Hi hi ha ha ha ha. Then of course the one in Central Perk where Ross tries to hit Joey and then Joey fills his hospital form… outstandingly sidesplitting. Or the one where Chandler is obsessed with his seat and Joey walks in wearing all of Chandler’s clothes and says: “Look at me, I’m Chandler. Could I beeee wearing any more clothes? Maybe if I wasn’t going commando.”

And there was so much to learn…Like Ezel [Donkey in Dutch], Vaffannapolis [Get lost in Italian] and how to give a finger without really giving it [the time when Monica cried all night cuz she realized for the first time that she is cooler then her elder brother, LOL]. Oh and the concept of having a back up or being on a break…AND that there are 7 zones (really!!!)… he he he.

Its become such an inherent part of my daily life that a lot of times I tend to say stuff from the show or imitate a character to drive home a point…Like chandler’s could it BEEEEEEEEE … Or Chandler’s dance….The smelly cat… “It tastes like Feeeet”…”I can hear the voices in my head again”…”I’m Joey, I don share food”… Quoted “OOPS” by Joey…Monica’s version of “I KNOW” and Phoebe’s version of “Oh No”… Unaaagiii… Barrabush (the drum roll)… Joeys version of French “Poo!!!” when m sad…and of course the audience reactions of AWWWWWWW!!!! … The British pronunciation of Mobile and “Arse”… Or Rachel’s “Its no that common! It doesn’t happen to every guy! And it is a big deal!” And the winner, the most often used – OH!! MY!! GOD!!!
Hmmmmmmmmmm (sigh)… I simply love it all Though sometimes its embarrassing cuz sum people don get the joke and I get those “what’s wrong with her” looks… But like I said, what the heck, I love them so much that I care two hoots…

In the end the song that sums it all up… it so makes me miss the old days and wish me n my dearest pals could stay together like FRIENDS always

So no one told you life was gonna to be this way
Your job's a joke, you're broke, your love life's D.O.A.
It's like you're always stuck in second gear
When it hasn't been your day, your week, your month, or even your year

I'll be there for you
When the rain starts to pour
I'll be there for you
Like I've been there before
I'll be there for you
'Cause you're there for me too

Aaaaaand am getting back to watching all the seasons all over again
posted by Heart'n'Soul at 1:20 AM

10 Comments:

I think I am the only guy in this world who hates this show...

May 19, 2008 at 1:33 AM  

it dosn matter... kuch to hoga tht u like...series or movie...infact if m not wrong, Andaz Apna Apna hai na :P

May 19, 2008 at 1:44 AM  

bilkul!!

Teja main hoon..mark idhar hai!!!!

May 19, 2008 at 7:48 AM  

i'm with ya abeeeee..
F.U.L.L. O.N.
i loveeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee friens, every episode, every comic strip, every strip tease of one's senses- i mean i think it's teh best thing that TV gave us over the past decade..

:):)

i hate watching teh last few episodes, cos it makes me cry that tehy 're parting :( it tugs at my heart. liek i'm the one at loss :(

i loved the triplets , n phoebe having her brother's triplets.. i absolutely adore the pasrt where chandler rips his mom-in-law's skirt, n leaves her stunned in her underwear!

there's nothing in this world that makes me feel better than friends :)
n seinfeld ;)

love ya girl!! for this post!!!!

lezz be good frenz frm here :):):)
kudos!

ps:
n how can ya forget:
HOW YA DOIN??? :) BY JOEY..
man that 's teh best pick-up line of teh decade div!!:)

May 20, 2008 at 1:20 PM  

Oyee i din forgett!!!
Its there, read again :P

ANd yes, frnds from now on :D

May 20, 2008 at 9:20 PM  

:) friends babe! friends for life..

n yehhhhh, i saw it again..
'how ya doin'
:)
sometimes i'm blind!!
mwuaaaah

May 22, 2008 at 12:45 AM  

Well I have the whole season on my computer and me and my friend watch it all the year round...maybe watched all the ten seasons more than 5 tims..Joey tribbiani is hilarious...

May 25, 2008 at 11:57 PM  

Good to find another ardent fan of the show

May 25, 2008 at 11:58 PM  

aSmelly Cat...Smelly cat..what are they feeding you...I used to like everything about this show...I never saw it on television..I mean th efull thing...dvd's to the rescue....

how phoebe feels jealous if sum other music player gets atteintion..how she hates her twin sister...lol... joey..how you doing..joey does nt share food...lol....
i used to identify with ross so mch..and realy used to get angry when everyuones speccialy when rachel picked on him...grrrrr


nicee post...

May 31, 2008 at 3:01 PM  

Mishra, Cupa and Samby

Its fun to know i am not the only crazy one :)

Thanks for your comments on this one...feels good :)

June 2, 2008 at 4:43 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home